---Advertisement---

NPCIL Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026 – 330 Vacancies via GATE Score

Updated On: Thursday, April 9, 2026 11:01 AM
NPCIL Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026 notification for 330 vacancies through GATE score with Indian engineering candidate and nuclear power plant background
---Advertisement---

NPCIL Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026 is officially open, and it is one of the most prestigious engineering jobs available in India this year. Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) — a Government of India Enterprise under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) — has announced 330 vacancies across six engineering disciplines. Selection is based entirely on your valid GATE 2024, GATE 2025, or GATE 2026 score, so if you have already cleared GATE, this is your chance to land a Group A Central Government job with an excellent salary package.

Applications open on 10 April 2026 and close on 30 April 2026. The online portal is live at www.npcilcareers.co.in. Do not wait until the last day — government portals slow down near deadlines. Read this complete guide before you apply.

LIVE TRACKER
Sarkari Naukri — Live Job Tracker

Track every open notification & never miss a deadline

SSCRailwayBankingUPSCDefencePSU
View Tracker

📌 Also Read: NTPC Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026 – Complete Guide | GAIL Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026

About– Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL)

Before you apply, it helps to know who you will be working for. NPCIL is not just any PSU — it is the backbone of India’s civilian nuclear power programme.

NPCIL was established in 1987 as a Government of India Enterprise under the Companies Act, with full ownership by the Government of India. It operates under the administrative control of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), which reports directly to the Prime Minister of India. The company’s registered office is at Vikram Sarabhai Bhavan, Anushaktinagar, Mumbai – 400 094.

NPCIL’s core mandate is to design, construct, commission, and operate nuclear power stations across India. Today, NPCIL operates 22 nuclear reactors with a combined installed capacity of over 6,780 MW. Several more reactors are under construction at sites across the country, making this a growth-phase employer with significant opportunities for engineers.

The company runs two types of reactor programmes:

  • Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) Stream — India’s indigenous reactor technology, operated at multiple sites across the country including Narora (UP), Kaiga (Karnataka), Rawatbhata (Rajasthan), and Kakrapar (Gujarat).
  • Light Water Reactor (LWR) Stream — at Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project (KKNPP), Nagarcoil, Tamil Nadu, built in collaboration with Russia.

Executive Trainees selected in this recruitment will be trained at one of these streams and posted at operating stations, upcoming projects, or NPCIL’s headquarters. It is a job that combines cutting-edge engineering with the stability and benefits of a Central Government post.

NPCIL Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026 – Quick Overview

DetailInformation
OrganisationNuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL)
Advertisement No.NPCIL/HQ/HRM/ET/2026/02
Post NameExecutive Trainee (ET)
Total Vacancies330
DisciplinesMechanical, Chemical, Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation, Civil
Selection BasisGATE 2024 / GATE 2025 / GATE 2026 Score
Application ModeOnline only
Application Start10 April 2026 (10:00 AM)
Last Date to Apply30 April 2026 (4:00 PM)
Appointment asScientific Officer/C (Group A)
Official Websitewww.npcilcareers.co.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Opens10 April 2026 (10:00 AM)
Last Date for Application30 April 2026 (4:00 PM)
Application Fee Payment Window10 April 2026 to 30 April 2026 (4:00 PM)
Tentative Interview Dates8 June 2026 to 19 June 2026
Waitlist ValidityUp to 21 September 2026

⚠️ Do not wait until the last day! Apply at least 3–4 days early to avoid last-minute portal issues. Fee payment must also be completed before 30 April 2026 (4:00 PM) — a missed payment means your call letter will not be generated even if the form is submitted.

Vacancy Details – Discipline & Category Wise

Category-Wise Total Vacancies

CategoryCurrent VacanciesBacklog VacanciesTotal
Unreserved (UR)126—126
EWS31—31
SC480452
ST24—24
OBC (Non Creamy Layer)851297
Total31416330

Discipline-Wise Vacancy Breakdown

DisciplineUREWSSCSTOBC (NCL)Total
Mechanical4812200837125
Chemical150406031240
Electrical250610051965
Electronics190508031550
Instrumentation060102020415
Civil130306031035
Total12631522497330

Mechanical has the highest number of vacancies (125), making it the most accessible discipline for engineering graduates applying under this NPCIL ET 2026 notification.

Additionally, 15 current vacancies and 16 backlog vacancies are reserved for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBDs) across various disability categories. Only candidates with a minimum 40% disability (permanent) are eligible for PwBD reservation.

Eligibility Criteria for NPCIL ET 2026

Educational Qualification

You need a BE / B.Tech / B.Sc (Engineering) / 5-year Integrated M.Tech with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in one of the six advertised disciplines. The degree must be from a university or institute recognised by AICTE or UGC.

Important — only regular, full-time, on-campus degrees are accepted. Degrees obtained through correspondence, distance learning, part-time, or by research are not eligible.

Additionally, you must hold a valid GATE 2024, GATE 2025, or GATE 2026 score in the same engineering discipline as your qualifying degree. GATE 2023 or earlier scores will not be accepted.

✅ Candidates appearing for their final year/semester exam in 2026 may also apply, provided they submit proof of completing their degree (minimum 60%) by 30 November 2026 if selected.

Which Degree for Which NPCIL Discipline?

Advertised DisciplineQualifying Degree Accepted
MechanicalMechanical, Production
ChemicalChemical, Electro-Chemical Engineering
ElectricalElectrical, Electrical & Electronics
ElectronicsElectronics, Electrical, Electronics & Communication, Electronics & Telecommunication, Electronics & Controls, Electronics & Instrumentation, Electrical & Electronics, Electronics System Engineering
InstrumentationInstrumentation, Instrumentation & Controls, Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engg., Electronics & Instrumentation
CivilCivil

💡 Note for dual-eligible candidates: If your degree is in Electrical & Electronics or Electronics & Instrumentation, you can apply under either applicable discipline — but your GATE score must be in the discipline you choose to apply under.

Age Limit (as on 30 April 2026)

CategoryUpper Age LimitMust Be Born On or After
General / EWS26 years30 April 2000
OBC (NCL)29 years30 April 1997
SC / ST31 years30 April 1995
PwBD – General/EWS36 years30 April 1990
PwBD – OBC (NCL)39 years30 April 1987
PwBD – SC/ST41 years30 April 1985
Ex-Servicemen / DODPKIA / Dep 198431 years30 April 1995

There is no upper age limit for existing NPCIL employees who otherwise meet all criteria.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
Male – General (UR) / EWS / OBC (NCL)₹500 (non-refundable)
Female CandidatesNil
SC / STNil
PwBDNil
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)Nil
Dependants of Defence Personnel Killed in Action (DODPKIA)Nil
Existing NPCIL EmployeesNil

Payment can be made online through debit card, credit card, net banking, or UPI. No other payment mode is accepted. Once paid, the fee is non-refundable under any circumstances, so verify your eligibility before paying.

NPCIL Executive Trainee Salary 2026

This is one of the most searched questions — and for good reason. Here is a full breakdown.

During Training (12 Months)

ComponentAmount
Monthly Stipend₹74,000 per month
One-Time Book Allowance₹30,000
Lodging & BoardingProvided by NPCIL (mandatory)

After Training – On Appointment as Scientific Officer/C (Group A)

ComponentDetails
GradeScientific Officer/C
Pay LevelLevel 10 (7th Pay Commission Pay Matrix)
Basic Pay₹56,100 per month
Dearness Allowance (DA)58% of Basic Pay (as on 01.07.2025)
HRAAs per city of posting
Transport AllowanceAs per rules
Site Location AllowanceApplicable at project sites
Professional Update AllowancePaid annually

At 58% DA, a Scientific Officer/C at Level 10 draws approximately ₹88,000–₹1,05,000+ per month in total emoluments depending on the posting location — higher at project sites due to additional allowances.

Additional benefits include:

  • Leave Travel Allowance (LTA)
  • Medical facility for self and dependants under CHSS (Contributory Health Service Scheme)
  • Education facility for children within the township
  • Children Education Assistance
  • Mobile, cable TV, and newspaper charge reimbursements
  • Canteen subsidy
  • House Building Advance and General Purpose Advance
  • Employees Provident Fund (EPF), Gratuity, and Post-Retirement Medical Care
  • NPCIL Defined Contribution Pension Scheme
  • Performance Linked Incentive

📌 Also Read: HPCL Recruitment 2026 – 730 Posts, Salary & Apply Online

Selection Process for NPCIL ET 2026

The selection process has two clear stages:

  1. Shortlisting based on GATE Score — Candidates will be shortlisted for Personal Interview in a 1:12 ratio (12 candidates called per vacancy) in order of their GATE 2024/2025/2026 score. Equal weightage is given to all three years. If multiple candidates share the same cut-off score, all of them will be shortlisted.
  2. Personal Interview — Final selection is based on interview performance alone. GATE score carries no weightage at the final stage. Qualifying marks in the interview are:
    • Unreserved candidates: 70%
    • EWS / SC / ST / OBC (NCL) / PwBD candidates: 60%

Tie-breaking rule: If two candidates score equally in the interview, the one with the higher GATE score is ranked higher. If GATE scores are also equal, the older candidate gets priority.

Interview venues: Anushaktinagar (Mumbai), Narora Atomic Power Station (UP), Madras Atomic Power Station (Tamil Nadu), and Kaiga Generating Station (Karnataka). You can indicate your preferred venue in the application, but NPCIL reserves the right to allocate any venue.

Training Streams — PHWR or LWR

For all disciplines except Civil, candidates must choose between two reactor training streams at the time of applying:

  • PHWR Stream — Training at any of NPCIL’s Nuclear Training Centres (NTC) across India. Initial posting will predominantly be at PHWR operating stations and ongoing or upcoming projects across the country.
  • LWR Stream — Training at Nuclear Training Centre (NTC), Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project (KKNPP), Nagarcoil, Tamil Nadu. Initial posting mainly at Kudankulam and related projects.

Civil discipline candidates do not need to choose a reactor stream.

NPCIL reserves the right to change the training stream, venue, and duration as per operational requirements.

Bond Obligation

Selected candidates are required to sign a service bond committing to serve NPCIL for at least 3 years after successful completion of training. The personal indemnity bond amount is ₹9,18,000 (Rupees Nine Lakhs Eighteen Thousand Only), calculated as 12 months of stipend (₹74,000 × 12 = ₹8,88,000) plus one-time book allowance (₹30,000). No third-party surety is required.

How to Apply for NPCIL Executive Trainee 2026

Follow these steps carefully:

  1. Visit the official portal: www.npcilcareers.co.in
  2. Click on Apply → Online Registration and enter your GATE Registration Number (from your admit card), name, date of birth, discipline, category, email ID, and mobile number.
  3. After submitting registration, check your email for the activation link and activate your account.
  4. Log in and fill in all details — educational qualifications, work experience (if any), personal details, interview city preference, reactor stream choice (except Civil), then upload your photo and signature.
  5. Review the draft application carefully. Once submitted, no changes are allowed.
  6. Complete payment of ₹500 application fee (if applicable) through the integrated payment gateway using debit card, credit card, net banking, or UPI. Wait for the server confirmation — do not press Back or Refresh.
  7. Note your Application Number — this is your confirmation that the process is complete.

💡 Scan your photo (JPEG, 10–50 KB, 180×240 to 480×640 pixels) and signature (JPEG, 10–20 KB, 80×100 to 160×560 pixels) before you start — it saves time and prevents errors mid-way through the form.

📌 Also Read: BSNL Senior Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026 – Full Guide

Documents Required at the Time of Interview

If shortlisted, carry these originals (plus one self-attested copy set):

  • Date of Birth proof — Class X certificate or School Leaving Certificate
  • Degree certificate and all semester/year mark sheets
  • GATE 2024/2025/2026 Admit Card and Score Card
  • Caste / Category certificate (SC/ST/OBC-NCL/EWS) in the Government of India format
  • OBC certificate issued on or after 01.04.2026
  • EWS Income and Asset Certificate valid for 2026–27
  • PwBD Disability Certificate (if applicable)
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) from present employer (for government/PSU employees)
  • Photo identity proof (PAN Card, Aadhaar, Driving Licence, Voter ID, etc.)
  • Printed copy of Interview Call Letter and online application form

Travelling Allowance for Interview

Outstation candidates who appear for the interview will be reimbursed to-and-fro 3rd AC (AC III Tier) train fare by the shortest route from the railway station nearest to their correspondence address, or actual fare — whichever is lower. Production of at least one original ticket (and boarding pass, if applicable) is mandatory. Catering charges, dynamic fares, and agent charges are not reimbursable. The amount will be transferred directly to the candidate’s bank account.

PurposeLink
Apply Onlinewww.npcilcareers.co.in
Official Notification PDFClick Here
NPCIL Official Websitewww.npcil.nic.in
Corrigendum / Updateswww.npcilcareers.co.in
Govt Job Alerts (Telegram)Join Our Telegram Channel

📌 Also Read:  All Latest Sarkari Naukri Notifications 2026

Frequently Asked Questions – NPCIL Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026

Q1. What is the last date to apply for NPCIL ET 2026?

The last date to submit your online application is 30 April 2026 by 4:00 PM. The fee payment window also closes at the same time. Apply a few days early to avoid portal overload near the deadline.

Q2. Is GATE 2023 score valid for NPCIL ET 2026?

No. Only valid scores from GATE 2024, GATE 2025, or GATE 2026 are accepted. GATE 2023 or older scores will not be considered under this notification.

Q3. What is the salary for NPCIL Executive Trainees during training?

You will receive a monthly stipend of ₹74,000 during the one-year training period, along with a one-time book allowance of ₹30,000. Accommodation is provided by NPCIL.

Q4. What is the pay after training is completed?

After successfully completing training, you are appointed as Scientific Officer/C at Pay Level 10 with a basic pay of ₹56,100 per month. With DA at 58%, HRA, and other allowances, your gross monthly earnings will be well above ₹88,000 depending on your place of posting.

Q5. Can final-year students apply for NPCIL ET 2026?

Yes. Candidates appearing in their final year/semester examination in 2026 can apply. If selected, they must submit their degree certificate showing at least 60% marks by 30 November 2026.

Q6. Are female candidates required to pay the application fee?

No. Female candidates are fully exempted from the ₹500 application fee, as are SC/ST candidates, PwBD candidates, ex-servicemen, DODPKIA candidates, and existing NPCIL employees.

Q7. What is the NPCIL ET selection process — is there a written test?

There is no written test. Shortlisting is done on the basis of GATE score (1:12 ratio), followed by a Personal Interview. The final merit list is based entirely on interview performance, subject to medical fitness.

Conclusion

NPCIL Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026 is one of the finest PSU engineering opportunities open right now. With 330 vacancies across six disciplines, a ₹74,000 monthly stipend during training, and a Group A appointment as Scientific Officer/C on completion — this is a career move worth making. The selection is GATE-based, so if you have already cleared GATE 2024, 2025, or 2026, you are already halfway there.

Submit your application before 30 April 2026 and keep your documents ready for the interview in June 2026. Stay ahead of application deadlines — follow Govtserviceinfo.com for daily Sarkari Naukri alerts, PSU recruitment updates, and pay commission news.


Disclaimer: All information in this article has been sourced from the official recruitment notification published by Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) vide Advertisement No. NPCIL/HQ/HRM/ET/2026/02. GovtServiceInfo.com is not a recruiting authority and does not accept job applications. We strongly recommend reading the full official notification before applying and verifying all details — especially dates, eligibility, and fees — directly from www.npcilcareers.co.in. We are not responsible for any changes made by the recruiting authority after the date of publication.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

---Advertisement---